Salamanca in Cattaraugus County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Sweet Water Spring

The original marker has been replaced with this one, having much of the same text.
Sweet Water Spring
Legend has it that the Sweet Water Spring gets its name from a Buffalo druggist who was in the area searching for gold with the property owner, N.L. Mr. Kysor. Evidently when the druggist tasted the water, he pronounced it "sweet."

The Sweet Water Spring was discovered in the late 1880s when the Patterson Lumber Company, blasting to create a logging road over South Mountain, ruptured an underground vein that produced an abundance of free-flowing water. Work crews enjoyed the sweet, clear water and eventually so did Salamancans, who carried it home in jugs. Years later, the spring became a popular picnicking spot.

In 1926 during the construction of a scenic highway from Salamanca to the Red House valley, the spring surfaced farther doen the hill. Its channel was reopened and the water rerouted to an area carved from the steep bank. On June 9, 1927, the Allegany State Park Commission authorizaed the construction of a well curb and fountain at that location. Three months later Senator Albert T. Fancher, chair of the commission, dedicated the Sweet Water Spring to Salamanca residents and to all who would come to enjoy it. By January 1929, all work on the project was completed.

The design for the fountain and semi-circular basin at the spring's base, seen in this 1933 photograph,
incorporated stones unearthed during construction of the scenic highway.

At one side of the fountain, the spring water was piped to a faucet attached to the stone wall. Stone steps were constructed to either side of the structure to provide access to the small platform at the top of the waterfall, where visitors picniced and enjoyed the view.

In 2008, on National Public Lands Day, volunteers cleared away the weeds and debris from Sweet Water. Theirs was the first project undertaken at the spring since 1964, when a State Youth Opportunity Camp repaired the reservoir, replaced about 500 feet of pipe, and re-laid the stone wall.

The Allegany Historical Society replaced the old Sweet Water Spring sign, and on May 5, 2012, crews weeded the fountain and surrounding area as part of the first-ever I Love My Park Day activities. They also removed gravel at the foot of the structure and revealed its stone base.

Albert T. Fancher, the first chairman of the Allegany Park Commission, served from 1921 until 1930.

[original inscription] The Sweet Water Spring was discovered in the late 1880s when the Patterson Lumber Company, blasting to create a logging road over South Mountain, ruptured an underground vein that produced an abundance of free-flowing water. Work crews enjoyed the sweet, clear water and eventually so did Salamancans, who carried
As can be seen, the marker has suffered some water damage from the weather. It is unknown by the submitter whether/when/if there are plans to replace the marker. Given the fact that the budget reduced park staff by about half this year, chances are low it will happen soon.
it home in jugs. Years later, the spring became a popular picnicking spot. At one side of the fountain, the spring water was piped to a faucet attached to the stone wall. Stone steps were constructed to either side of the structure to provide access to the small platform at the top of the waterfall. The area above the fountain is cleared and flat so they would climb up there to picnic. There was a nice view from there since the land drops away on the other side of the road. In 1926 during the construction of a scenic highway, the spring surfaced further down the hill. Its channel was reopened and the water rerouted to an area carved form the steep bank. On June 9, 1927, the Allegany Park Commission authorized the construction of a well curb and fountain at that location. Three months later Senator Albert T. Fancher, chair of the commission dedicated the Sweet Water Spring to the residents of Salamance and to all the people who would come and enjoy it. Work on the project was completed by January 1929. Legend has it that the Sweet Water Spring gets its name from a Buffalo druggist who was in the area searching for gold with Mr. Kysorm then owner of the land. Evidently when the druggist tasted the water, he pronounced it "sweet."

Man-Made FeaturesParks & Recreational Areas. A significant historical date for this entry is June 9, 1927.

Regarding Sweet Water Spring. When I visited this summer, there was no water running in the fountain. I did not have a chance to ask about why this might be.

4. Sweet Water Spring Marker as seen facing north
short vignette of the site by Paul Crawford of the Friends of Allegany State Park. (Submitted on June 30, 2018, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)

5. Sweet Water Spring Marker as seen facing south
6. Sweet Water Spring from a distance