Tulelake in Siskiyou County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Lava Fortress

Captain Jack's Stronghold

Caption below the photo of LTC Wheaton:
“…one thousand men would be required to dislodge them from their almost impregnable position…” wrote Lt. Col, Frank Wheaton of the Modocs’ military skills after his garrison’s failed attack on the Stronghold, January 17, 1873.

Caption below the photo of Col. Gillem:
Col. Alven C. Gillem launched an intense two-day assault on the Stronghold that cut the Modocs’s water supply, forcing them out on the nights of April 16-17, 1873.

Caption below the photo of Captain Jack:
Modoc leader Kientpoos, known to local whites as Captain Jack
Inscription. “Peaceable if you can, forcibly if you must,” ordered Indian Agent T. B. Odeneal. The U.S. Army garrison’s task was to bring the Modocs and their leader, Captain Jack, back to the reservation. His refusal started the Modoc War in the fall of 1872.

In early December about 60 Modoc warriors retreated with their families to the lava formations just south of here. The jagged landscape formed a natural fortress where the Modocs withstood two major army assaults. But after the army severed their access to water at Tule Lake, the Modocs were forced from their position in April 1873. The area has since been called Captain Jacks Stronghold.

Erected by National Park Service.

4. Sign at Captain Jack's Stronghold
5. Captain Jack's Stronghold
6. Ranger on Duty at Captain Jack's Stronghold
7. Captain Jack's Stronghold
8. Captain Jack's Stronghold
9. Sign at the Site of Tule Lake Shoreline
This was the shoreline of Tule Lake in 1872-73. The Modoc Indians occupying the Stronghold obtained water at this point.

Once nearly 100,000 acres, the lake was drained between 1912 and 1958 to make fertile land available for homesteads.
April 10, 2008
10. Captain Jack's Stronghold and Tule Lake Site
In this photo, looking north from the marker, one can see fields, which were once part of the acreage of Tule Lake.
11. Sign Near the Stronghold
12. The Modoc War - Captain Jack's Cave in the Lava Beds