Sharp-Leadenhall in Baltimore, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Struggling For Equality

Inscription. Slavery, segregation, discrimination, and the struggle for equality have defined the African American experience in Baltimore. At the start of the Civil War, Baltimore had 25,680 free blacks-more than any other U.S. city-and only 2,218 slaves. Over the next century, blacks increasingly were confined to residences near the city center, where many lived in substandard housing and competed with European immigrants for jobs as domestics or laborers. Restaurants, schools, and other facilities were segregated until the mid-1900s. The NAACP, CORE, and other groups pressed for fair housing and other civil rights. By the 1960s African Americans had gained new housing opportunities on both sides of the Gwynns Falls.

Erected by Gwynns Falls Trail Council.

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 183 W Hamburg St, Baltimore MD 21230, United States of America. Touch for directions.

2. Marker with I-395 in the background
3. Park and Struggling For Equality marker, as seen from Solo Gibbs Park