Grant Park in Atlanta in Fulton County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Alfred Iverson, Jr.

United States Senator for Georgia
and
Caroline Goode Holt
—————————
General Iverson's career as a soldier began at the age of 17 years when he was Captain of Volunteers in the War with Mexico, 1846 to 1848. Subsequently he was First Lieutenant, First Cavalry, United States Army
—————————
Confederate States Army
He was successively Captain, Colonel, and Brigadier General taking part with distinction in many battles, especially in Virginia. While General Iverson was commanding a Division under General Joseph Wheeler, his services culminated in the defeat and capture of General George Stoneman, of the United States Army, and the latter's forces in 1864 near Macon, Georgia.

Erected by the Iverson Family.

4. Alfred Iverson, Jr.