McLean in Fairfax County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Salona

Inscription. Salona was built on part of the 1719 Thomas Lee 2,862 acre grant known as Langley. During the War of 1812, the estate's owner, the Rev. William Maffitt, reputedly gave refuge to President James Madison as the British burned Washington. Civil War Camp Griffin occupied Salona, then owned by Jacob Smoot, through the winter of 1861/62, the house serving as headquarters for Union General William "Baldy" Smith. A working farm until the Smoot family began selling acreage in 1947, Salona was purchased in stages by Clive and Susan Duval beginning in 1953. The Duval family later arranged for the preservation of the house and property.

Erected 2010 by Fairfax County History Commission.

More about this marker. The marker is located on public land next to the Salona property, right around the corner from the intersection of Buchanan Street and Rt. 123. The private residence is currently obscured by trees.

1. Salona Preservation Efforts. Information on Fairfax
2. Salona marker, Salona property in background
Photo taken from Rt. 123.
County's preservation efforts, and background information on Salona. (Submitted on August 1, 2010, by Ronald J. Baumgarten, Jr. of McLean, Virginia.)

2. Camp Griffin. Additional information on Salona, Camp Griffin, and the Civil War camps around the McLean area. (Submitted on August 1, 2010, by Ronald J. Baumgarten, Jr. of McLean, Virginia.)

3. Letters from Camp Griffin. St. Mary's College in California has an on-line collection of letters from a private stationed at Camp Griffin. (Submitted on August 1, 2010, by Ronald J. Baumgarten, Jr. of McLean, Virginia.)

3. A front view of the Salona house
The Salona house sits on private property and cannot be easily viewed from the street.