Near Manassas in Prince William County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

McLean Farm

(Yorkshire Plantation)

Inscription. Part of an early 18th century plantation established on Bull Run by Col. Richard Blackburn formerly of Yorkshire, England, the land was acquired by Wilmer McLean in 1854. The battle which opened 1st Manassas raged across this farm July 18, 1861, with the house and barn used as a headquarters and hospital by Confederate troops. Following 1st Manassas, in an attempt to escape the forefront of the war, McLean moved his family to the tiny village of Appomattox Court House. There, four years later, the war would come full circle to end in McLean's parlor with Lee's surrender to Grant, April 9, 1865.

Erected 1988 by Prince William County Historical Commission. (Marker Number 48.)

Marker is at or near this postal address: 7520 Centreville Road, Manassas VA 20111, United States of America. Touch for directions.

3. View of Marker from CVS parking lot.
4. Marker at the parking lot of a CVS Pharmacy