Harrisburg in Dauphin County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

John Harris / Simon Cameron Mansion

Inscription. Here is situated the stone residence of John Harris, Jr. (1727-1791), the founder of Harrisburg, which he erected at the end of the French and Indian War in 1766. In 1785, the Borough of Harrisburg was laid out in the house's front parlor by Harris and his son-in-law, William Maclay. Upon Harris' death, the house passed to his sons, first to David Harris and then to Robert in 1805 who resided there until 1835 when it was sold to Thomas Elder, a local attorney. After Elder's death in 1853, the house was used by Reverend Beverly Waugh as the Pennsylvania Female College. Civil War turmoil and Waugh's death in 1861 forced the College into bankruptcy. College board member Simon Cameron, President Lincoln's first Secretary of War and organizer of one of the most powerful political machines in U.S. history acquired the property in 1863 for use as his home. While traveling through Europe during his tenure as Lincoln's Minister to Russia, after being War Secretary, he acquired many fine furnishings for the house including 14-foot high pier mirrors from France, the installation of which resulted in lowering the home's first floor by three feet for sufficient ceiling clearance. Upon Cameron's death in 1889, the house was passed to his daughter, Margaretta Haldeman and then in 1915 to her son, Richard. His death in 1933 ended the home's use as a
private residence. In 1941, Haldeman's sister donated the house to the Historical Society of Dauphin County, which has since maintained the property as a museum featuring rare antiques, significant 19th Century furnishings, and archives of the nation's, Harrisburg's and Dauphin County's rich heritage.
Top Photo
1855 depiction of the John Harris Mansion prior to its ownership by Simon Cameron.
Bottom Photo
1895 view of the Mansion showing a more decorative front porch.

Erected by The Harrisburg History Project Commissioned by Mayor Stephen R. Reed.

2. Harris Mansion

3. John Harris/Simon Cameron Mansion, south side, rear
The solarium added by Simon Cameron in the 1860s is clearly seen in this photo.
4. John Harris/Simon Cameron Mansion, north side
The north side of the house shows a small Victorian porch and the West Alcove, the last addition to the house, created by Cameron's grandson in the early 20th century.
5. John Harris/Simon Cameron Mansion
The mansion is seen from the roof of the nearby hospital parking garage, an island of green in the urban landscape.
Mansion following restoration in 2015-16.
Restored steps, walk, and entrance to Harris-Cameron Mansion, based on early drawings and photographs.
8. John Harris, Sr. Grave SIte
Just across the street from the Mansion is the grave of John Harris, Sr., who operated the ferry on this spot.
Colonial-style bedroom interpreted in earliest part of the stone house.