University of Maryland in Baltimore, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The McDonoghs of Baltimore

Inscription.
Baltimoreans associated the name McDonogh with a well-known private school founded in 1873. Buried here are the parents of the school's founder, Irish natives John (1734-1809) and Elizabeth McDonogh (1747-1808).

John McDonogh, a brickmaker, took part in two events that shaped early American history: the French-Indian War (1754-1763) and American Revolution (1775-1783). Serving under George Washington in 1755, John witnessed the disastrous defeat of British General Edward Braddock near Fort Duquesne. In 1777, he fought at the Battle of Brandywine as part of Cox's Company of Baltimore soldiers. John later served with David Poe, Edgar A. Poe's grandfather, in another Baltimore company. At his death in 1809, a Baltimore newspaper called John McDonogh "a patriotic veteran."

John and Elizabeth's son, John, the school founder, was born on December 29, 1779 during the war's coldest winter. He died in New Orleans in 1850, but was reburied in Baltimore's Greenmount Cemetery in 1860. McDonogh's remains were later moved to the campus of the school that bears his name.

2. Marker with gravestones in background
this marker); The Gilmors (within shouting distance of this marker); A Swashbuckling Merchant (within shouting distance of this marker); Infusing Style and Sophistication: The Influence of Maximilian Godefroy (within shouting distance of this marker); Fame, Fortune and Financial Scandal (within shouting distance of this marker); Rev. Patrick Allison (within shouting distance of this marker); The Carriage Gates of Westminster Burying Ground (within shouting distance of this marker); Monumental Lives (within shouting distance of this marker); Believe it or Not (within shouting distance of this marker); Dugan-Hollins Family Vault (within shouting distance of this marker); Among Family: Poe’s Original Burial Place (within shouting distance of this marker); Original Burial Place of Edgar Allan Poe (within shouting distance of this marker); James McHenry (within shouting distance of this marker); James McHenry, M.D. (within shouting distance of this marker). Touch for a list and map of all markers
in Baltimore.

4. Marker location