University of Maryland in Baltimore, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

James McHenry

Irish-Born Founding Father

Inscription.
Newcomers like James McHenry helped shape the future of the new republic. A native of Ireland's County Antrim, McHenry (1753-1816) emigrated to Philadelphia in 1771 where he studied medicine with Benjamin Rush, one of Colonial America's most respected and influential physicians.

Dr. McHenry served the American Revolution first as a military surgeon and later on the staffs of General George Washington and the Marquis de Lafayette. In 1787, McHenry signed the U.S. Constitution as a member of the Continental Congress from Maryland. He served as Secretary of War under presidents Washington and Adams, remaining a staunch Federalist until his death in 1816.

[painting]
Eyewitness to History James McHenry witnessed Washington resigning his commission in the Maryland State House in Annapolis on December 23, 1783. He later reported that "the spectators all wept, and there was hardly a member of Congress who did not drop tears."

James McHenry by James Sharples, Senior, ca. 1796-1800
Independence National Historical Park

[photograph]
Fort McHenry A new fort, built on the site of the Revolutionary War-era Fort Whetsone, was named in honor of James McHenry in 1798.

Contemporary aerial view of Fort McHenry National Monument and Historic Shrine
National
Park Service

Burials Here

James McHenry's 1784 marriage to Margaret Allison Caldwell produced six children, three of whom are buried here along with one of McHenry's grandchildren.

Inscriptions:
(Tablet)
James McHenry, Born 1755, Died 1816.
[Recent sources give 1753 as year of birth]
Margaret Caldwell McHenry. Brn. 1762. Died 1833.
Margaretta McHenry
Daniel William McHenry
Anna McHenry Boyd
James McHenry Boyd

(Ground Slabs)
Anna, Daughter of James McHenry, Wife of James Pillar Boyd,
Born 20th Novr. 1789. Died 6th April 1837
James McHenry Boyd, Son of J.P. and A. McH. Boyd.
Born 15 Decr. 1811. Died 8th Decr. 1847.

McHenry marker is to the left.

Other nearby markers. At least 26 other markers are within walking distance of this marker. James McHenry, M.D. (here, next to this marker); Bernard von Kapff (a few steps from this marker); Local Hero, National Leader (a few steps from this marker); Believe it or Not (a few steps from this marker); A Beloved General (a few steps from this marker); Dugan-Hollins Family Vault (a few steps from this marker); Infusing Style and Sophistication: The Influence of Maximilian Godefroy (a few steps from this marker); The Carriage Gates of Westminster Burying Ground (within shouting distance of this marker); Among Family: Poe’s Original Burial Place (within shouting distance of this marker); Original Burial Place of Edgar Allan Poe (within shouting distance of this marker); The Gilmors (within shouting distance of this marker); Fame, Fortune and Financial Scandal (within shouting distance of this marker); A Swashbuckling Merchant (within shouting distance of this marker); Rev. Patrick Allison
(within shouting distance of this marker); Monumental Lives (within shouting distance of this marker); “…a truly affectionate wife” (within shouting distance of this marker); An 18th-Century Burying Ground (within shouting distance of this marker); A Mother’s Grief (within shouting distance of this marker); A Monument to the Memory of Edgar Allan Poe (within shouting distance of this marker); John McDonogh (within shouting distance of this marker); The McDonoghs of Baltimore (within shouting distance of this marker); Westminster Hall & Burying Ground: Where Baltimore's History Rests in Peace (within shouting distance of this marker); A La Memorie D’Edgar Allan Poe (within shouting distance of this marker); Westminster Church and Cemetery (within shouting distance of this marker); Poe’s Baltimore (within shouting distance of this marker); The Sleep of Young Innocents (within shouting distance of this marker). Touch for a list and map of all markers in Baltimore.

4. McHenry and von Kapff vaults, as seen from the distance
McHenry is on the left, von Kapff, the right.
5. Eyewitness to History
James McHenry witnessed Washington resigning his commission in the Maryland State House in Annapolis on December 23, 1783. He later reported that “the spectators all wept, and there was hardly a member of Congress who did not drop tears.”

James McHenry by James Sharples, Senior, ca. 1796-1800 Independence National Historical Park
Close-up of image on marker
6. Fort McHenry
A new fort, built on the site of the Revolutionary War-era Fort Whetsone, was named in honor of James McHenry in 1798. Contemporary aerial view of Fort McHenry National Monument and Historic Shrine National Park Service.
Close-up of photo on marker
7. DAR Plaque