Near Columbia in Tuolumne County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Parrott’s Ferry

— Mark Twain Bret Harte Trail —

Inscription. Site of ferry crossing established 1860 by Thomas H. Parrott connecting mining towns of Tuttletown and Vallecito. Ferry in operation until 1903 when first bridge built. Ferry boat of flat bottom wooden construction propelled on heavy cables. Cable anchorage in large boulder Calaveras side of river still visible (1949) at low water, sandbag dam built to form small lake.

Erected 1949 by California Centennial Commission with base provided by Aronos Research Club of Sonora. (Marker Number 438.)

Regarding Parrott’s Ferry. Cable anchorage boulder that was visible in 1949 is now submerged by New Melones Reservoir.

View is westerly. New Melones Reservoir lies immediately south (left). The town of Columbia is approximately 5.0 miles south (left); the town of Vallecitos is approximately 5.0 miles north (right).
3. New Melones Reservoir
Reservoir, filled in the 1970's, inundates the site of Thomas Parrott's ferry crossing of the Stanislaus River. View is easterly, up river.
4. Parrott's Ferry Bridge
Bridge spans New Melones Reservoir at site of Thomas Parrott's ferry crossing of the Stanislaus River. View is southerly, towards town of Columbia.