Lutherstadt Wittenberg in Wittenberg, Saxony-Anhalt, Germany — Central Europe

Mains Water Well on the Market Square

Röhrwasserbrunnen auf dem "Marktplatz"

Inscription.

The members of the union "New Jungfernröhrwasser", including Caspar Pfreundt und Christoff Niemeck, commissioned the construction of this water main in 1559. At the start there were 19 members. The water was taken from the spring area to the individual courtyards along a 2.7 km pipe, which used the natural downwards gradient of the terrain. The pipes were made of hollowed tree trunks, connected to each other using iron joints. Wells were constructed in different forms and using different materials in the outlets on the individual courtyards, the so-called portions. One portion supplies ten liters of fresh water in four minutes, day and night, in Summer and Winter.

This technical monument from the 16th century, which still works today, is unique in Germany. It is serviced by the pipe engineer in the service of the union that still exists today.

The well on the Southwest corner of the Town Hall was constructed in 1524; it was replaced by the Renaissance well in 1617, which stands today. Mains water has flowed from this well since 1986.

The Water Piping Systems is maintained by Stadwerke Lutherstadt
Wittenberg GmbH
——————————
1559 ließen die Mitglieder der Gerwerkschaft "Neues Jungfernröhrwasser", u. a. Caspar Pfreundt und Christoff Niemeck, diese Röhrwasserleitung bauen. Anfänglich waren es 19 Mitglieder. Vom Quellgebiet wurde das Wasser im natürlichen Gefälle in einer 2,7 km langen Rohrleitung in die einzelnen Höfe geleitet. Die Rohrleitungen bestanden aus durchbohrten Holzstämmen. Diese wurden durch Eisenmuffen untereinander verbunden. An den Auslaufstellen in den einzeinen Höfen, den sogenannten Portionen, wurden Brunnen in unterschiedicher Form und aus vershiedenen Materialien errichtet. Eine Portion liefert in vier Minuten zehn Liter frisches Wasser, Tag und Nacht, Sommer wie Winter.

Dieses noch heute funktionierende technische Denkmal des 16. Jahrhunderts ist einmalig in Deutschland. Es wird überwacht durch den Röhrmeister der noch heute bestehenden Gewerkschaft.

Der Brunnen an der Süd-West-Ecke des Rathauses wurde 1524 erbaut und 1617 durch den noch heute stehenden Renaissancebrunnen ersetzt. Seit 1986 fließt Röhrwasser aus dem Brunnen.

Betreut wird das Röhrwasser durch die Gewerkschaft Altes und Neues Jungfernröhrwasser der Lutherstadt Wittenberg e. V.

2. Mains Water Well on the Market Square
Man-Made FeaturesWaterways & Vessels. A significant historical year for this entry is 1559.