Near Montgomery in Montgomery County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Teague Road

Inscription. This 2.8-mile road connecting U.S. highways 331 and 31 first appeared on Montgomery County road maps in 1928. Land for the road was deeded to Montgomery County in September 1926 by local landowners from the Teague, Bellingrath and Matthews families. The road took the Teague name from brothers William Martin and Robert S., prominent pioneers in county agriculture and commerce. Teague Road's name was changed in January 2004 when Hyundai automotive built its 1,720-acre plant on the road.

Erected 2004 by Montgomery Area Chamber of Commerce Historical Preservation and Promotion Foundation and the Montgomery County Commission & the Alabama Historical Association.

2. Teague Rd, now Hyundai Blvd.
3. HMMA (Hyundai Motor Manufacturing Alabama)