Near Tieton in Yakima County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

The Story of Kloochman Rock

Inscription. Kloochman Rock is a volcanic "intrusion" composed of what is called a "pyroxene-rich andesite." Intrusions are created when molten volcanic material is pushed up into a fissure or crack where it cools and hardens. Andesite is a relatively hard fine grained material and the pyroxenes are seen as crystals within the andesitic rock. Over time – in this case millions of years – the surrounding softer material eroded away, leaving the feature you see today.

There is a local legend, from the Confederated Tribes and Bands of the Yakima Nation, about the creation of Kloochman Rock. Chief Me-ow-wah was a well respected chief who had no desire to have a wife. Nearby chiefs felt that great and respected chiefs such as Me-ow-wah should have a wife. They decided to send their most beautiful princesses to Me-ow-wah. Me-ow-wah did not want this and left his village to live alone in the mountains. Eventually his people found him, and he realized that they were intent on making him return and take a wife. He consulted with his father, a medicine man, then resolved to return and make a sacrifice of himself and the potential brides. When the women arrived he commanded them to stop and they were all turned to stone, including Me-ow-wah. One of the women became Kloochman Rock, and Me-ow-wah became the nearby mountain now known
as Goose Egg.

(Upper Photo Caption)