Larimer in Pittsburgh in Allegheny County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Forbes Road, 1758

Inscription. This tablet marks the site of a giant oak which stood on the northerly side of the road built in 1758 by Brigadier-General John Forbes on his military expedition against the French and Indians at Fort Duquesne (now Pittsburgh).
On November 25, 1758, the expedition, composed of 1267 Scotch Highlanders 363 Loyal Americans and 4350 Provincial Troops took possession of the site of the fort which had been burned and abandoned the night before. This achievement resulted in the permanent occupation of the adjacent territory by English-speaking people.

Erected 1914 by The Pennsylvania Society Colonial Dames of America.

. Marker is in this post office area: Pittsburgh PA 15206, United States of America. Touch for directions.

Mounted to the "stump" to the left of the photo
3. Forbes Road Oak plaque
Mounted to the back of the oak stump:
The original site of the mighty oak commemorated by this monument lies 1,200 feet west along the north side of Penn Avenue. The renovated monument was moved to this park location on the 250th anniversary of the arrival of General Forbes.

Allegheny County Committee of the National Society of the Colonial Dames of America
St Andrews Society of Pittsburgh