Menard in Menard County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Pegleg Crossing on the San Saba

Inscription. Hourglass-shaped pass through the hills where McDougal Creek joins San Saba River. For years a favored Indian campground, it entered written history, 1732, as site of Spanish-Apache battle.

Saw passage of adventurers, mustang hunters, Indian fighters, German settlers, gold-seekers.

Probably named by landowner Wilhelm Harlen for one-legged land commissioner T.W. Ward.

Crossing became station on stage line. Gained notoriety for many hold-ups that occurred at "Robbers' Roost" (1 mile west). Pegleg served in later era as crossing on Great Western Cattle Trail.

1. Pegleg Crossing - Handbook of Texas Online. Used by Spanish from the time of the establishment of San Sabá Mission in 1757 until the end of the colonial period. Later part of the San Antonio - El Paso mail route. (Submitted on April 9, 2010, by Richard Denney of Austin, Texas.)

2. Pinta Trail, Handbook of Texas Online. As part of the early Spanish route to and from the San Sabá Mission, Pegleg Crossing would have been part of the older Pinta Trail. (Submitted on April 9, 2010, by Richard Denney of Austin, Texas.)

New location of marker.