Lahaina in Maui County, Hawaii — Hawaiian Island Archipelago (Pacific Ocean)

Scandinavian Migration to Hawaii

Inscription.
This monument commemorates the arrival of the Norwegian barque Beta which dropped anchor near this spot on February 18, 1881, and of her sister ship Musca, which arrived in Honolulu May 13, 1881. They brought more than six hundred Norwegians, Swedes and Danes to work in the sugar cane fields and mills of the Hawaiian Kingdom - the first and only mass migration of Scandinavians to these islands. For their contribution to the life of the island, as well as those of their countrymen who proceeded or followed, our mahalo and aloha.

The Scandinavian Centennial Commission, February 14, 1981, the centennial date.

This monument was restored in the year 2006, in celebration of the 125th anniversary of the Scandinavians’ arrival in Hawaii.

Erected 1981 by Scandinavian Centennial Commission.

More about this marker. This simple brass plaque is on a rock is located at McGregor Point near a lighthouse on the road to Lahaina, Maui.