Notasulga in Macon County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Camp Watts

Named for Thomas H. Watts

— CSA Attorney General (1862-63) and Alabama Governor (1863-65) —

Inscription. The camp on this site served as a military hospital, a camp of conscription and instruction, a supply depot, and a cemetery during the War Between the States. At one time, there were hundreds of headstones and rocks marking the final resting place of soldiers who were buried here. The Camp Watts conscription camp was ordered closed after the fall of Vicksburg on July 4, 1863. The hospital remained open, staffed by volunteers under the guidance of Juliet Opie Hopkins who relied on charitable donations from Ladies Aid Societies throughout Alabama. She also used her personal funds to keep the hospital operating.

Erected 2007 by the Admiral Semmes Chapter, UDC & the Alabama Historical Association.

. Marker is at or near this postal address: Union Camp Road, Notasulga AL 36866, United States of America. Touch for directions.

Regarding Camp Watts. Camp Watts is currently private property and is used for cattle.

Public Domain, 1860s