White Oak in Silver Spring in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Rachel Carson

Inscription. Ms. Rachel Louise Carson was born on May 27, 1907 in Springdale, Pennsylvania, but spent most of her adult life in and around Montgomery County, Maryland. She was a renowned biologist and owed her love of nature to the encouragements of her mother, from whom young Rachel learned the lore and magic of birds and insects, streams and ponds. She lived along this stream valley while she wrote her book Silent Spring.

Rachel Carson was a scientist who had a remarkable talent for making complicated scientific information accessible. Her 1962 book Silent Spring, is widely acknowledged to have changed the way Americans think about the natural world, and is responsible for beginning the modern environmental movement.

Her warnings about the dangers of pesticides led to the banning of DDT and other pesticides across the nation, along with the establishment of the Environmental Protections Agency (EPA) in 1970. Her message about the need for everyone to become stewards of the environment is just as compelling today as it was when she wrote the book.

"The lasting pleasures of contact with the natural world are not reserved for scientists, but are available to anyone who will place himself under the influence of earth, sea and sky and their amazing life. " -- Rachel Carson, The Sense of Wonder,
(posthumously 1965)

Erected by Montgomery Parks.

4. Rachel Carson
Rachel Carson is pictured here writing by the stream near her home. This photograph was taken by Alfred Eisensaedt in 1982 for Life magazine.
Close-up of photo on marker
5. Northwest Branch
The Northwest Branch of the Anacostia River gently meanders to the fall line at Colesville Road where it forms the rocky gorge and becomes an exciting, active stream to Bladensburg Maryland where it joins the Northeastern Branch to form the Anacostia River.
6. Veery
Rachel Carson's favorite bird was the veery, a member of the thrush family found in bottomland woods.

These birds migrate from Canada to eastern South America. This stream valley is one of the best places in Montgomery County to hear their beautiful spiraling songs.
7. Wild Flowers
A short walk up this trail offers an escape from suburbia into the natural world. This beautiful hidden valley supports a surprisingly rich diversity of wildlife and large trees, mountain laurel (far left), and lush spring wildflowers like bluebells (center) and round-lobed hepatica (left).
8. Rachel Carson's House
Rachel Carson designed and built her Silver Spring home in 1956: The unassuming, post-World War II ranch style house is footsteps away from the Rachel Carson Greenway and Northwest Branch Stream Valley Park. Carson was very fond of her flower garden, and loved to watch the birds that came to visit.

Much of the original landscaping is still there. The front yard contains: spruce, hemlock, and white pine trees, daffodils, and pink and white azaleas. Only a small part of the front yard has a formal lawn. She consciously worked to keep a "woody section" of native trees and to create a natural garden. The front yard retains the wooded area and much of the same appearance that it had when Carson lived there.

Now owned by the Rachel Carson Council, the house is open to the public periodically. Her house was designated as a National Historic Landmark in 1991.