Near Winchester in Clark County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Defending the Kentucky River

1. Defending the Kentucky River Wayside Exhibit
Bridges, Fords and Ferries
Unlike the Ohio, the Kentucky River was never an important supply line for the Union Army. Because of its geology, the Kentucky acted as a barrier to the movement of supplies and men.

Much of the Kentucky River is bordered by towering walls of rock known as the Palisades. In central Kentucky there were only two wagon bridges across the Kentucky, one at Frankfort and the other just above Hickman Creek (Camp Nelson).

But bridges were not the only way to cross the river. Between Frankfort and Camp Nelson there were 50 fords and ferries. Ferries were fine for an individual or a wagon but transporting troops and supplies in any number took many crossings. Horses could ford the river in some places but wagons or men on foot could ford the river only when it was very low.

Controlling the Fords and Ferries
Mounted Confederate raiders used the fords between Frankfort and Camp Nelson to confuse and escape their pursuers. They often split up, crossing at several fords to conceal their numbers and destination. These tactics allowed them to move about freely.

The Confederate cavalry was often pursued by Union infantry. Because they were on foot, the Union troops had to cross the river on ferries. These crossings slowed them down and helped the
Confederates escape capture.

By late 1862, controlling access to the fords and ferries on the Kentucky River had become an important part of the strategy of the Union army. Their goal was to protect Lexington and other important supply depots north of the river. Captain Thomas B. Brooks, Chief Engineer of the District of Central Kentucky, was given the task of developing a defensive strategy for the river.

Erected by The Winchester/Clark County Tourism Commission.

2. The Kentucky River Palisades

More about this marker. This marker is part of the historic site known as the "Civil War Fort at Boonesboro." CAUTION: The climb up the hill is VERY steep.

3. Hickman Covered Bridge at Camp Nelson
This bridge was constructed in 1838 by the famous Virginia bridge engineer Louis V. Wernwag. When constructed it was the longest single span cantilever wooden bridge in the country. This bridge was in use until the 1930s when it was replaced by a steel truss bridge. Only the stone abutments remain today.
4. Crossing the Kentucky River
"...crossing the river on a primitive ferry-boat, with such a limited capacity that a mule team and a wagon with a few men added, taxed its carrying power to the utmost." -- Theodore C. Tracie, 19th Ohio Artillery Battery.
5. Cluke's Kentucky Raid
"Rapidly as possible, marching through slush and rain and across swollen streams, he passed through and around his foes." -- Bennett Young, Cluke's Kentucky Raid.
6. Exhibit Shelter
This is on the hiking trail very near to this historic wayside exhibit marker.