Near Stafford in Stafford County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Aquia Landing

Inscription. Aquia Landing was a significant gateway for enslaved people seeking freedom, including William and Ellen Craft, Henry “Box” Brown, and John Washington. Aquia Landing was the RF&P Railroad terminus from 1842-1872, and the only direct rail-to-steamboat transfer point on the Potomac River between Richmond, VA and Washington, DC. From April-September 1862, an estimated 10,000 freedom seekers sought refuge in Stafford behind Union lines. Many passed through this point on their trail to freedom.

Designated June 10, 2009
National Underground Railroad Network to Freedom

Erected 2009 by Stafford County.

Marker is at or near this postal address: 2846 Brooke Road, Stafford VA 22554, United States of America. Touch for directions.

1. Aquia Landing Park. (Submitted on August 3, 2014.)
2. Aquia Landing. Virginia Department of Wildlife Resources (Submitted on November 14, 2021.)