Genesee Falls in Wyoming County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

William Pryor Letchworth 1823 - 1910

Inscription. Inspiration Point is rich in history and natural splendor. The spectacular view was once enjoyed by the Seneca Indians and by Mary Jemison, the White Woman of the Genesee.

Upon arrival of the pioneers in the early 1800's, the falls and forests were valued for their power and utility, not their natural beauty.

William P. Letchworth came to the valley in 1859, and started to restore the land to its original beauty. The State accepted his gift of 1000 acres in 1907, and upon his death in 1910, Letchworth State Park was born.

Erected by Lions International.

At least 8 other markers are within walking distance of this marker. Hornby Lodge (about 300 feet away, measured in a direct line); Pages of Geologic Time (about 300 feet away); Seh-Ga-Hun-Da (about 300 feet away); Glacial History (about 300 feet away); Genesee Valley Canal (about 500 feet away); First New York Dragoons. Volunteers. 1862-1865. (approx. ¼ mile away); Parade Grounds picnic area (approx. ¼ mile away); First New York Dragoons / 136th New York Infantry (approx. ¼ mile away).

View towards Inspiration Point.
Approach from the parking lot. Marker at right facing path.
Towards parking lot.
From the Inspiration Point parking lot, walk to the break at the far left. Look well and notice the fence at left pivots away from the lot.
6. Sign for Inspiration Point along the main Park Road