Cincinnati in Hamilton County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Tucker's Station

Outpost on the Ohio Frontier

— Anthony Wayne campsite —

close up
Inscription. In the year 1792, Henry Tucker started clearing land and erecting a Station House on the old Indian Trace in what is now the village of Woodlawn. He had purchased the land from John Cleves Symmes for two dollars per acre. Fear of Indian Attack drove the pioneers back to Columbia where they remained until General Anthony Wayne started his march north to engage the Indians in battle.

Henry and Mary Tucker returned to this farm in 1794. The Station House was completed and was to be used as a fort in case of Indian attack.

Worship services were conducted in the Station House and later in neighboring cabins. The result was the organization of The Springfield Baptist Church in 1798, now known as Landmark Baptist Temple.

The Tuckers were buried not far from this point in the rich soil from which they helped carve an empire.

This marker is erected to the memory of Henry and Mary Turker whowere among the first settlers in Ohio.

Erected 1966 by Historical Committee - - Landmark Baptist Temple.

More about this marker. there are two markers at this site