Williamsburg, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Princess Anne Port

Inscription. This site was used from 1699 when Governor Nicholson designated it as one of two ports for Williamsburg, the colonial capital of Virginia.

This port was used primarily for the export of tobacco, the basis of Virginia's economy, and also as a landing and military supply port.

Placed by the Reverend James Blair Chapter, Virginia Society, Colonial Dames XVII Century and the City of Williamsburg.

Erected 1989 by Reverend James Blair Chapter, Virginia Society, Colonial Dames XVII Century and the City of Williamsburg.

More about this marker. The marker is accessible from a flight of concrete stairs leading up a hill from the College Landing Park parking lot. After entering the park, the hill is on the left.

The marker at the top of the hill at College Landing Park, with College Creek in the background.
3. Princess Anne Port area
This view to the south is from the area around the current College Landing Park that was once the Princess Anne Port. The Humelsine Parkway Bridge can be seen in the distance.