Durant in Bryan County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

General Douglas Hancock Cooper

Inscription.
"Kind and sympathetic by nature, generous to a fault, he was an honest man of noble impulses, and born and bred a gentleman." These were the words of a contemporary of General Douglas Hancock Cooper, C.S.A.

Cooper was appointed U.S. Agent to the Choctaws, 1853, and to the Chickasaws, 1856. Under his supervision the agencies were consolidated and office was located at Fort Washita.

With the outbreak of War Between the States, Cooper was designated by his friend, Jefferson Davis, President of the Confederacy, to be Choctaw-Chickasaw Agent, C.S.A.

In June, 1861, he was appointed Commander of Choctaw-Chickasaw Mounted Riflemen, C.S.A., and saw action in many hard battles. Recognition of his military ability led to his being promoted Commander of Indian Territory Military District, C.S.A.

In 1865, he was appointed Superintendent of Indian Affairs for District of Indian Territory, Trans-Mississippi, C.S.A.

General Cooper was born in Mississippi, November 1, 1815, and died at Fort Washita, Chickasaw Nation, April 29, 1879.

He lies buried on these grounds in an unmarked and unknown grave.

Erected 1966 by Oklahoma Historical Society.

Forts and CastlesNative AmericansWar, US Civil. In addition, it is included in the Oklahoma Historical Society series list. A significant historical date for this entry is April 29, 2012.

2. Marker with Douglas Cooper Cabin
Center (Submitted on October 13, 2014.)