A Family Who Would Not Leave Their Home

Inscription.
When the Eleventh Corps took over the farm to serve as a hospital, the Spangler family was forced to live in just one of the six rooms of their home. Wounded soldiers and medical staff occupied the other rooms. One noted patient who was treated in the home was Frederick Stowe, a Union staff officer and son of Harriet Beecher Stowe, famed author of Uncle Tom’s Cabin.

Despite extremely difficult conditions, the Spanglers chose to remain on their farm, sleeping in their single room until the hospital closed at the beginning of August. Although the Spanglers left a detailed list of the destruction to their property, they only noted $375.00 dollars of damage to their house and barn for its 37 day use as shelter for wounded and medical personnel.

Stowe ultimately recovered from his head wound sustained at Gettysburg and continued to serve in the army until the end of the war.

More about this marker. A portrait of Frederick Stowe appears on the left side of the marker. A picture of the Spangler house can be seen on the right side of the marker.

1. Civil War Journal - The George Spangler Farm. Gettysburg Magazine. (Submitted on November 14, 2014, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. George Spangler Farm. Gettysburg Foundation website. (Submitted on November 14, 2014, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

The Spangler house is visible behind the marker.
3. Marker at the George Spangler Farm