Near Union in Boone County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Piatt’s Landing / General E.R.S. Canby

Piatt's Landing
Near here on the north bank of the Ohio River at mile 510.5 was a riverboat landing, ferry, and road to the courthouse at Burlington. The landing and large brick home that once stood near, later called Winnfield Cottage, were built ca. 1814 by Robert Piatt. He was the grandfather of Brevet Major General Edward R. S. Canby, who was born nearby.

General E.R.S. Canby
In a cabin at East Bend, Brevet Maj. Gen. Edward Richard Sprigg Canby was born, November 9, 1817. A West Point graduate of 1839, he accepted the final surrender of the Confederacy from Generals Richard Taylor and Kirby Smith in Alabama and Louisiana in May 1865. He was killed in California at a peace conference with Modoc Indians, April 11, 1873.

Erected 1979 by Kentucky Historical Society and Kentucky Department of Transportation. (Marker Number 1646.)

More about this marker. Note: Geographical Oddity; this area is known as the “East Bend” or “East Bend
2. General E.R.S. Canby Marker side
Bottom”, at this point the NORTH bank of the Ohio River is Kentucky.
Continuing west, then north along the river, on Lower River Road, takes the explorer to Rabbit Hash.

This view of the marker is looking east on Lower River Road.
5. Piatt Landing Cemetery