Fountain of Youth Archaeological Park

Inscription.
The Fountain of Youth Park commemorates the 1513 arrival of Juan Ponce de Leon in Florida and the legend of the Fountain of Youth. People have lived on this site for over 3,000 years, since the Archaic Period of Florida’s history. In 1565 Spanish Admiral Pedro Menendez de Aviles established the first successful European colony in North America at St. Augustine and his first settlement was built here on the grounds of the Fountain of Youth Park. At that time it was part of the large Timucua town of Chief Seloy. After nine months, Timucua resistance forced the Spaniards to move the colony across the bay. In 1572 it was moved back to the mainland to its current location. In 1587 the first Franciscan mission to the American Indians was built here and named Nombre de Dios. The Mission remained here until the middle of the 17th century. Archaeological excavations at the fountain of Youth Park since 1934 have revealed the shell mounds of the Archaic inhabitants, parts of Seloy’s town, remains of the Spanish colony and the church and cemetery of the Nombre de Dios mission. There may be no other single property in Florida that contains such an array of important archaeological resources for our state’s early history.

Erected 2008 by A Florida Historic Landmark sponsored by the Fraser
family and the Florida Department of State. (Marker Number F-637.)

More about this marker. There are two identical copies of this marker. One is located outside the front
Park boundary fence behind marker illustrates local tabby concrete construction. Tabby is a type of concrete made in the seventeenth century, by burning oyster shells to create lime, then mixing it with a slurry of water, local sand and broken oyster shells.
gate on Magnolia Avenue. The other is located about 25 yards east, inside the gate near the east end of Williams Street.

1. The Fountain of Youth - St. Augustine, Florida.
It is here on the waterfront of the 15-acre park that one of the most significant historic sites in America can be found. In a grassy area overlooking the marshes, archaeologists have discovered the buried remains of the original fort and settlement of St. Augustine. (Submitted on December 10, 2014, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. The Original 1565 Site of St. Augustine.
The original site of the nation's oldest city. Located in the area first explored by Juan Ponce de León in 1513 and settled by Pedro Menéndez de Avilés in 1565, historic St. Augustine is the oldest successful European settlement in the United States. Colonial America started right HERE, 55 years before the Pilgrims landed on Plymouth Rock, and 42 years before Jamestown! (Submitted on December 10, 2014, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Pedro Menéndez de Avilés.
Spanish seaman, founder of St. Augustine, Florida, was born at Avilés in Asturias on the 15th of February 1519. (Submitted on December 10, 2014, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

(identical marker located inside the park gate on Williams Street)
5. Fountain of Youth Archaeological Park entrance