Near Westmoreland in Pottawatomie County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Wagons Fording Rock Creek

Inscription.

There were many unpredictable hazards on the trail as the wagon trains moved westward. The trail itself presented the worst problems. Streams had no bridges and had to be forded. Their shifting bottoms with pockets of quicksand were dangerous. When banks were slippery, people stood in the water and pushed as the oxen pulled the wagon. When rivers were wide, barges were made to ferry goods across. There was always the fear that the oxen would drown and the wagons be destroyed.

After crossing Rock Creek the trail angles slightly off to the west, then turns to parallel the highway about a block to the west, all through the town of Westmoreland.

1. Oregon National Historic Trail. (Submitted on February 21, 2015, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Oregon-California Trails Association. (Submitted on February 21, 2015, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. National Oregon/California Trail Center at Montpelier, Idaho. (Submitted on February 21, 2015, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Oregon Trail Park Sign
4. Covered Wagon in Oregon Trail Park