Harpers Ferry in Jefferson County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Harpers Ferry / John Brown’s Fort

1. West Facing Side - Harpers Ferry
Inscription.
Harpers Ferry. Named for Robert Harper, who settled here in 1747 and operated ferry. Site purchased for Federal arsenal and armory in 1796. John Hall first used interchangeable gun parts here. Travel route thru Blue Ridge gap, and river, canal, and railroad connections added growth. John Brown's raid and Civil War brought national attention. Post-war site of Storer College for blacks, and National Park, created in 1944.

John Brown's Fort. U.S. Armory fire engine and guard-house located near the confluence of the Potomac and Shenandoah rivers, was used by John Brown and his men during his 1859 raid to free enslaved blacks. Exhibited in Chicago during the 1893 World’s Fair, Brown’s Fort returned and in 1909 was erected on the campus of Storer College. WV’s first African American college (1867-1955). Moved to present site in 1968.

Erected 2004 by WV Celebration 2000 / West Virginia Division of Archives and History.

More about this marker. The East facing inscription as listed in "Marking Our Past: West Virginia's Historical Highway Markers," published in 2002, which denotes this as a "missing" marker, is as follows:

"The United States building in which John Brown and his companions were captured was exhibited at the Chicago World's Fair in 1893, and now is on campus of Storer College above the town. This school, established,
U. S. Armory fire engine and guardhouse, located near the confluence of the Potomac and Shenandoah rivers, was used by John Brown and his men during the 1859 raid to free enslaved blacks. Exhibited in Chicago during the 1893 World’s Fair, Brown’s Fort returned and in 1909 was erected on the campus of Storer College, WV’s first African American college (1867-1955). Moved to present site in 1968.
1866, was one of the first Negro colleges."

1. Harpers Ferry, West Virginia. Wikipedia entry. (Submitted on October 13, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Harpers Ferry Town Website. (Submitted on October 13, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Marker in Front of the Appalachian Trail Conservancy
4. Lower Town Harpers Ferry
Situated at the confluence of the Potomac and Shenandoah Rivers, along side the Chesapeake and Ohio Canal, and astride the path of the Baltimore and Ohio Railroad with spur lines extending south into the Shenandoah Valley, Harpers Ferry was a transportation hub during the first century of the United States. The city is truly one of the crossroads of American history.
5. Monument for John Brown's Fort
This stone obelisk marks the original location of the armory building used by John Brown. The original structure was a brick engine and guard house. Brown barricaded his raiding party within the structure.