Near Washtucna in Franklin County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

Overwhelming Proof for an "Outrageous" Theory

Inscription. Geologist J Harlen Bretz spent decades meticulously documenting evidence to support his theory that massive Ice Age floods carved the Channeled Scabland of eastern Washington. But the geologic community only ridiculed and scorned his work ... until they saw the evidence themselves.

James Gilluly, one of Bretz’s most vocal critics, visited Palouse Falls and said, “How could anyone have been so wrong?”

(Left Photo Caption)
J Harlen Bretz sparked one of the biggest debates in geologic history when he proposed his Ice Age floods theory in 1923.

(Right Satellite Image Caption)
Modern satellite photography would have helped Bretz illustrate his Ice Age floods theory. The Channelized Scabland of eastern Washington can easily be seen from space.

Erected by Washington State Parks.

1. J Harlen Bretz and the Great Scabland Debate. A 2004 article by Sean D. Pitman, M.D. (Submitted on May 6, 2015.)

2. Palouse Falls - Wikipedia entry. This article also has links to Wikipedia entries on the Columbia River Basalt Group, the Channeled Scablands, and the Missoula Floods. (Submitted on May 6, 2015.)

2. Palouse Falls
As viewed from scenic trail in Palouse Falls State Park