Franklin in Williamson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

McGavock Confederate Cemetery

Labor of Devotion

Inscription. In the spring of 1866, the bodies of Confederate soldiers killed at the Battle of Franklin were exhumed from their temporary graves and reburied here, on this two-acre plot adjacent to Carnton, home of John and Carrie McGavock. Over about ten weeks, veteran George W. Cuppett led four men who reinterred the remains of 1,481 Southern soldiers. In addition, the body of Cuppett’s younger brother, Marcellus Cuppett, who died during the period, was also buried here, the only civilian. A small journal containing the names of all the dead was given to the McGavocks.

This is the largest private military cemetery in the United States in terms of the number of burials. John and Carrie McGavock maintained the cemetery for the rest of their lives, largely by themselves. Already well known in their efforts in tending the Confederated wounded at Carnton immediately after the Battle of Franklin, Carrie McGavock became even more famous for attention to the cemetery. In 1890, John L. McEwen Bivouac No. 4, United Confederate Veterans, appointed a committee to maintain the cemetery and raise funds to replace the wooden headboards with the stone markers now in use. In 1911 Mrs. Winder McGavock and the new owner of Carnton, Mr. and Mrs. W.D. Shelton deeded the cemetery to the trustees of the chartered McGavock Confederate Cemetery. The United Confederate
Veterans authorized the Franklin Chapter 14, United Daughters of the Confederacy, to serve as the trustees beginning in 1926.

(captions)
Battlefield graves - Courtesy Library of Congress