Greensboro in Hale County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Gayle - Tunstall House

Built in 1828-29 by John Gayle, sixth governor of Alabama.

Birthplace of Amelia Gayle Gorgas, wife of Gen. Josiah Gorgas, Chief of Ordnance, CSA, mother of Wm. Crawford Gorgas, US Surgeon General who freed Canal Zone of yellow fever.

For many years was the home of the Hobson - Tunstall family: Wiley C. Tunstall, member of first Alabama R. R. Commission; his son, Alfred Moore Tunstall, Alabama legislator for 39 years and twice Speaker of House.

Erected 1957 by Alabama Historical Association.

1. Gayle-Tunstall House at Greensboro, AL (built 1828-1829, listed on the NRHP). Rural SW Alabama website entry (Submitted on September 5, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Amelia Gayle Gorgas. Alabama's Womens' Hall of Fame website entry (Submitted on July 29, 2010, by Timothy Carr of Birmingham, Alabama.)

3. John Gayle. Encyclopedia of Alabama website entry (Submitted on September 5, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Gayle - Tunstall House
4. Gayle - Tunstall House