Shenandoah in Schuylkill County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Pennsylvania Anthracite Miners Memorial

“Dedicated to the men who worked in endless night”

1. Pennsylvania Anthracite Miners Memorial Marker-Plaque 1
Inscription. Their coal oil lamps dimly lighted the dismal tunnels while silhouetting their blackened faces that portrayed their exhausting labors and dedication to their families from sunrise to sunset. Only God knew their fate. As you walk this brick pathway toward the Pennsylvania Anthracite Miners Memorial. You will become a part of the miners’ world and the history they so painstakingly created with picks and shovels. Do not shed tears for them, but carry on the pride they chiseled with the sweat from their brows and each beat of their hearts. By Roseann Hall. Pennsylvania Anthracite Miners Memorial-Steven Souchuck, Joseph Baronowsky, Edward S. Kramer, Neil Delance, Albert James Sands Sr., John Lauritis, Bartholemew “Patsy” Swies, Stanley Rakowsky Sr., George Luscavage, David J. Roberts, Frank M. Twardzik, Gulden-Thompson Family, John J. “Jada” Grutza, John Bisco, Stanley Glinski, Christopher F. Casula, Thomas and Blanche Dower, John S. and Pauline G. Karlavage, Robert K. Ramsey, Adam Morris, Dyszel-Andrew, Barbara and Sons, Procuda-Steve, Nick, Russel, Albert Ritzo, B. Lewis and Shustack Family, Con Kulpcavage, Mike and Kathy McCoog, Joseph and Dorothy Hyduk.

Labor Unions.

3. Pennsylvania Anthracite Miners Memorial-Panel 1
4. Pennsylvania Anthracite Miners Memorial-Panel 2
5. Pennsylvania Anthracite Miners Memorial-Panel 3
6. Pennsylvania Anthracite Miners Memorial Marker-Plaque 2
Guided only by a dim light that carried him through the night or day, his blackened face and weary eyes etched the strength and unshakable pride of the Pennsylvania Anthracite miner. Many yesterdays, todays and tomorrows were built by his hard working hands using only a pick and a shovel-Roseanna Hall. In loving memory of all those members of the Blaschak Family who devoted their lives to the anthracite mining industry. Reading Anthracite Company, Schuylkill Energy Resources, Pagnotti Coal Company, Bobby Burns Coal Co. Girardville, Smack Shack, Jude and Guy Julian Shen, Heights TV. Womer’s Landscaping Co., Schuylkill Mountain Center for Human Services, A program of the Northwestern Corporation, Mike McCoog. Anthracite Miners Memorial Committee: Theodore “Pop” Souchuck, Thomas I. Kowalonek, John Catizone, Florence Geise, Lois Alcaraz, Peter Vernalis, Jr., Grace Trutt, William J. Mallick, Sandra Peiffer, Pauline Shaw. Zenos Frudakis, Artist/Schulptor.
7. Pennsylvania Anthracite Miners Memorial Marker-Plaque 3
Lead me to the light of another day. Safely to my family O God I pray. Keep me strong so I can provide for the needs of my family, my joy, my pride. Guide me safely to the skies of blue, and let me not take for granted the work that I do. As I labor and toil through the night or day. My faith and my hopes show me the way. See me not as a man burdened with strife, but as one who respects the meaning of life. I am the anthracite miner. Come walk with me, today, tomorrow and eternity-by Rosanna Hall. Pennsylvania Anthracite Miners Memorial.
8. Pennsylvania Anthracite Miners Memorial Marker-Plaque 4
Listen...hear the shovels and picks clanging against the cold walls within the pitch black earth. Wipe your brow and feel the sweat. Smile and stand tall. Share impenetrable pride. Walk the brick-laden path. You now have touched the hearts and souls of legacies...the Pennsylvania Anthracite Miner-By Roseanne Hall