Crow Agency in Big Horn County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Memorial Markers

Little Bighorn Battlefield

Inscription.
Following the battle, the Lakota and Cheyenne removed their dead and buried them in lodges, scaffolds, and the hillsides. Surviving members of the 7th Cavalry hastily buried the soldiers, Indian Scouts, and civilians on June 28, 1876.

In 1877, most officers’ remains were exhumed and reinterred in eastern cemeteries. Lt. Col. Custer’s partial remains were reburied at West Point, New York. In 1881, Lt. Charles Roe erected a granite memorial shaft and reburied the remaining 7th Cavalry dead in a mass grave around its base.

In 1890, the army placed 249 headstone markers across the battlefield in an attempt to show where Custer’s men had fallen.

Total 7th Cavalry Casualties:
• Custer Battalion: 210
• Reno-Benteen Battalions: 53

Lakota and Cheyenne Casualties:
• 40-100 (estimated losses)

“ . . . A trench was dug, into which were gathered all remains of those who fell in that fight, including those who were with Reno . . . and deeply buried at the foot of the monument . . . It’s center is within six feet of the spot upon which were found Gen. Custer’s remains.”
- - - Lt. Charles Roe, 2nd Cavalry, 1881

Erected by National Park Service.

Native AmericansWars, US Indian. A significant historical date for this entry is June 28, 1876.

More about this marker. A map at the lower left of the marker indicated 7th Cavalry Sites on Last Stand Hill, June 25, 1876.

. (Submitted on August 8, 2015, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. Markers on Last Stand Hill
Two markers can be seen at this location. The Memorial Markers marker is the one on the right.
4. Last Stand Hill Memorial
This memorial marks a mass grave containing the remains of those who died during the battle. It is located next to the marker.
5. Memorial Markers
These markers are for those men from the 7th Cavalry who died on Last Stand Hill. Custer's marker can be seen in the center.
6. Memorial Marker of Lt. Col. Custer
7. Memorial Markers
The memorial markers are located all across the battlefield, not just near the marker on Last Stand Hill.
8. Memorial Markers
In addition to the soldiers, markers were erected for civilians and Indian scouts who died with the 7th Cavalry.
9. Custer's Grave
The remains of George A. Custer now lie in the cemetery at the West Point Military Academy.
10. 7th Cavalry Officer Grave
The remains of officers of the 7th Cavalry were moved to eastern cemeteries in 1777. This is the grave of Lt. Benjamin H. Hodgson in Laurel Hill Cemetery in Philadelphia, Pa.