Near Utica in Hinds County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Lower Choctaw Boundary

(Left Panel)
     The line of trees to your left has been a boundary for 200 years. It was established in 1765 and marked the eastern limits of the Old Natchez District. This boundary ran from a point 12 miles east of Vicksburg southward to the 31st parallel.
     First surveyed in 1778, it was reaffirmed by Spain in 1793, and by the United States in 1801.
     Since 1820, it has served as the boundary between Hinds and Claiborne Counties, Mississippi.

(Right Panel)
Red Bluff Stand
     “John Gregg at the lower Choctaw Line respectfully informs the public, and travellers particularly, that he keeps constantly on hand a large and general supply of GROCERIES, ground Coffee ready to put up, Sugar, Biscuit, Cheese, Dried Beef, or Bacon, and every other article necessary for the accommodation of travellers going through the nation, on very reasonable terms. He is also, prepared to shoe horses on the shortest notice.”
     Established in 1802, this hostelry on the Indian boundary was for several years the last place a northbound traveler could get provisions.

Erected by National Park Service.

Industry & CommerceNative AmericansRoads & Vehicles. In addition, it is included in the Natchez Trace series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1765.

More about this marker. The marker consists of three panels. The left panel is titled "Lower Choctaw Boundary"; the center panel is a map of Mississippi showing the locations of the
2. Left Panel - Lower Choctaw Boundary
Natchez Trace, the Lower Choctaw Boundary, and the 31st Parallel; and the right panel is titled "Red Bluff Stand".

3. Right Panel - Red Bluff Stand
4. Center Panel - Map of Lower Choctaw Boundary