Hardeeville in Jasper County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Rice Field Trunk

Inscription. This water control structure is called a trunk. It is similar to trunks used to manage water flow to and from plantation rice fields. On Savannah National Wildlife Refuge, trunks are operated to set water levels in impoundments (reservoirs).

A trunk is a long wooden box with a heavy “flap gate” at either end. This dike crosses over the trunk. Only the gates and their support structures are visible. The gates facing the canal and the field are often kept closed.

To flood the nearby impounding: The trunk’s tide creek/canal side gate is raised. Raising tidewater flows through the trunk and forces open the opposite field-side gate, letting water into the impoundment. When the water reaches the preferred depth in the impoundment, the water pressure pushes the field-side door shut. Both gates are kept closed to hold water in the fields.

To drain the fields: The field-side gate is raised allowing water to drain out to the tidal creek/canal during low tide.

Erected by U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service, Department of the Interior.

2. Rice Field Trunk, c. 1840
Two slaves were needed to raise or lower the trunk gates. Today one refuge worker operates the gates mechanically.
3. Gate kept closed- Dike -Trunk - Flap Gate
Managed Impoundment Tidal Creek Canal Hight Tide Low tide Flooding the Impoundment Managed Impoundment Tidal Creek/Canal High Tide Water Flow Draining the Impoundment Managed Impoundment Water flow Tidal Creek/Canal Low Tide
4. River Tides for Rice
Savannah River rice planters used tidal power to supply water to their rice fields. Planters operated floodgates, called "trunks" to irrigate rice fields during high river tides and drain them when tides fell.