Colonia Tlatelolco in Ciudad de México, Mexico — The Valley of Mexico (The Central Highlands)

The Tlatelolco Lovers

Los amantes de Tlatelolco

Inscription.
En el año de 1473 ocurrió una guerra entre Tenochtitlan y Tlatelolco, pues ambas ciudades tenían un fuerte espíritu guerrero y ambicionaban el poder y el dominio territorial. Como resultado de dicho conflicto, hubo una gran cantidad de víctimas.

Como evidencia clara de dicha guerra, en esta área se encontró un entierro compuesto de más de cincuenta individuos con sus respectivas ofrendas. Entre éstos, destacó el hallazgo formado por una mujer y un hombre de 35 y 50 años de edad. Y debido a que estaban abrazados, fueron llamados popularmente “Los Amantes de Tlatelolco”.

Pie de dibujo:
Además de “los amantes” aquí fueron encontrados muchos otros restos humanos.

English:
In the year 1473 there was a war between Tenochtitlan and Tlatelolco. Both cities had a strong war spirit and the desire of power and territorial domain. As a result of the war, there were a great number of victims.

As evidence to this war there were remains that were found in this area. About fifty bodies all found with individual offering to the gods. Amongst all the bodies
two particular bodies stuck out from them, a man and a woman both between the ages of 35 and 50. These particular bodies were found in an embracing position, due to this, they were named the “Los Amantes de Tlatelolco”. (The Tlatelolco Lovers).

English translation of caption:
Besides “the lovers” many other human remains were found in this area.