Winchester, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Mary Greenhow Lee

Inscription. On this site lived Mary Greenhow Lee, whose extensive diary survives as one of the most informative records of daily life in Civil War Virginia. Lee chronicled military engagements, home front hardships, and the erosion of slavery. An ardent supporter of the Confederacy, she stockpiled supplies for the army, ran an under­ground mail service, aided wounded soldiers. and hosted Confederate officers, including Gen. Thomas J. “Stonewall” Jackson. In Feb. 1865, U.S. Maj. Gen. Philip H. Sheridan expelled Lee from Winchester, citing her “constant annoyance.” She settled in Baltimore. After her death. she was buried in Winchester's Mount Hebron Cemetery with her husband.

Erected 2013 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number Q 4-m.)

3. The George Washington Hotel