Near Lone Pine in Inyo County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Alabama Gates

Inscription. The Alabama Gates and gate house were constructed in 1913 when the Los Angeles Aqueduct was built to dewater the aqueduct when maintenance is necessary. On November 16, 1924, seventy or more local citizens seized the aqueduct at the Alabama Gates and diverted the city's water supply through the gates into the dry Owens River to publicize the concerns of Owens Valley residents. Four days later the water was voluntarily allowed to again flow into the aqueduct. Over the years, attempts to reconcile the city's water needs and the concerns of valley residents have moved from confrontation to negotiation.

Erected 1992 by Slim Princess Chapter #395 of E Clampus Vitus.

Regarding Alabama Gates. Alabama Gates and Gatehouse are located on the west side of US 395 about ¼-mile south of the marker and are clearly visible from US 395. The gates are named after the nearby Alabama Hills. The Owens Valley Water Wars inspired the movie Chinatown directed by Roman Polanski.

1. Valley Rebellion. Page at OwensValleyHistory.com with an illustrated history of the rebellion. Excerpt:
All Southern California is Watching with keen interest the drama that is being enacted in the Owens valley with ranchers on one side and the great city of Los Angeles on the Other.

It is a drama that has been enacted on a smaller scale many times in California, with water as the cause of contest. Litigation over water rights has often been hastened or hindered when one of the disagreeing parties has taken the law in its own hands.

The ranchers of the Owens valley have taken the law into their own hands deliberately. They want to bring to a head the controversy that has long existed.
(Submitted on December 11, 2021.)

2. Wikipedia Entry for California Water Wars. Excerpt:
After these water rights were secured [by the city], inflows to Owens Lake were heavily diverted, which caused the lake to dry up by 1924. Farmers and ranchers rebelled. A series of provocations by Mulholland were, in turn, followed by corresponding threats from local farmers, and the destruction of Los Angeles property. Finally, a group of armed ranchers seized the Alabama Gates and dynamited part of the system, letting water return to the Owens River.

4. Alabama Gates and Gatehouse
The Alabama Gates are located about 500 meters south of the marker on the west side of US 395.