Near Newcastle in Young County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Tonkawa Scouts, C.S.A.

Inscription.

By the time of the Civil War, 1861-65, Texans knew the horrors of Indian warfare. Hostile tribes made a business of stealing horses, cattle, women and children. The paths they followed in the “bright Comanche moons” were marked by fires and ruin.

The Tonkawa tribe, by contrast, sought friendship with Texans. They became valued allies in the Civil War, scouting against hostile Indians and watching for signs of Federal invasion. Old Texas Indian fighters, who once had fought Tonkawas along with others, in wartime asked for Tonkawa scouts along the frontier defense line from Red River to the Rio Grande. Commanders valued them so much they fed them at personal expense when necessary, to obtain their help. A few Tonkawa scouts were more useful than two or three companies of regular soldiers. They could stalk enemies better than bloodhounds.

They paid for their Confederate loyalty. On Oct. 25, 1862, near present Anadarko, Okla., hostile Indians attacked the Tonkawa camp, killing 137 men, women, and children out of 300. When later their Chief Castile requested a tribal home in Texas, they were located at Fort Griffin, where they remained until 1884, and then were removed to Oklahoma.

Erected 1964 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 5507.)

3. Tonkawa Scouts, C.S.A. Marker in Fort Belknap Park