Near Sherwood in Branch County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Riley Dam & Trail End

Union City Heritage Water Trail

28. Riley Dam & Trail End Marker image. Click for more information.
Union City Heritage Water Trail website entry #28
Click for more information.
Inscription.
George Ackerman, as a UCHS student, noted this spot on the river as a possible location for a dam. He went on to become a civil engineer. Around 1919, rising coal costs forced the village to turn toward hydro and they sought out Ackerman’s Chicago firm. Land acquisition was nearly blocked by local owners, and the village council that pushed the controversial project through was nicknamed “The Dam Council.” Constructed for $160,000, it was dedicated in August 1923. One hundred ft. in length, with a head of 10 to 15 ft., it still produces up to 15% of local electricity. The portage dock and ramp were added in 2016.

Erected 2016 by Union City Heritage Water Trail. (Marker Number 28.)

More about this marker. There are 28 of these markers comprising the Union City Heritage Water Trail on the Coldwater River and the St. Joseph River launched in 2016 for the village's Sesquicentennial. These markers can be viewed by paddling the 5 mile stretch of river from the JP Palmer Launch in the Village of Union City to the Riley Dam on the SW Corner of Union Lake. Most of these markers CANNOT by accessed by foot as they are on private property along the river. Please do not trespass. More details can be found at www.uchwt.com