Near Richmond in Henrico County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

George Thorpe

Inscription. On April 3, 1620, The London Company hired George Thorpe to manage the land and tenants for the proposed "university and college" on 11,000 acres on the north bank of the James River above Henrico Town. The agricultural activities of the tenants supported the school, which was established to Christianize American Indian children and introduce them to English culture. Indian attackers killed Thorpe and 347 Virginia colonists on March 22, 1622 at the beginning of the Anglo-Powhatan War. The event brought an end to early efforts to establish a university and college in Henrico.

Erected 2000 by County of Henrico. (Marker Number HC-14.)