Near Fort Washakie in Fremont County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

Sacajawea

Bazil
Son of Sacajawea
Aged 86 years
He was reburied here Jan. 12, 1925

Erected 1963 by Wyoming State Organization of the National Society of the Daughters of the American Revolution.

More about this marker. The Sacajawea Cemetery is located on the left about ½ mile north of the Trout Creek Rd intersection.

Regarding Sacajawea. Also spelled Sakakawea or Sacagawea.
Bazil was the adopted son of Sacajawea.

1. Jean Baptiste Charbonneau. Jean Baptiste was the son of Sacagawea, a Shoshone, and her Métis French Canadian husband Toussaint Charbonneau, who worked as a trapper and interpreter for the Lewis and Clark Expedition; he was
born at Fort Mandan in North Dakota. He was taken by his parents as an infant across the country. The Expedition co-leader William Clark nicknamed the boy Pomp. He lived with Clark in St. Louis, Missouri as a boy, where he attended St. Louis Academy. Clark paid for his education.
(Submitted on July 26, 2016, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

2. The Imagery of Sacagawea by Brian W. Dippie -- Jackson Hole Historical Society. It is astonishing how much has been written about Sacagawea given the paucity of hard information on her. There are few documentary sources apart from the Lewis and Clark journals, and even the derivation and spelling of her name is at issue. Should it be Sacajawea, supposedly a Shoshone word meaning “Boat -Launcher.” or should it be Sacagawea, a Hidatsa word for “Bird Woman”–the commonly accepted version today- Since attempts at spelling her name in the journals indicate that the third consonant was hard, it has also been rendered Sakakawea, the preferred spelling in North Dakota, just as Sacajawea has been favored in Wyoming, where the legend persists that she lived to a ripe old age, dying on the Wind River Shoshone Reservation in 1884 a few years short of a hundred. (Submitted on July 26, 2016, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

4. Sacajawea, Baptiste Charbonneau, and Bazil Grave Markers
5. Sacajawea and Pomp (Jean Baptiste Charbonneau)