Near Frankfort in Benzie County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Gravestone at Point Betsie

Inscription.
Yes, we have a gravestone at Point Betsie but alas no grave. Edward Wheaton, Keeper 1934 to 1946, made this gravestone to honor his mother, Martha Madsen Wheaton, 1857 to 1941. She died in Cheboygan.

Keeper Edward Wheaton could not lift the gravestone into his car to take it to Cheboygan. So he left it on the grounds as a memorial to his mother who had come as an immigrant from Norway. She had married a lumberjack, Andrew Richie Wheaton and lived in the Upper Peninsula. After her husband's death she raised their six children by doing house cleaning in Cheboygan.

Erected by The Friends of Point Betsie Lighthouse.

3. Gravestone at Point Betsie