Melchor de Mencos, Petén, Guatemala — Central America

Minor Astronomical Complex at Yaxhá

(Plaza C)

Complejo Astronómico Menor
(Plaza C)
Los edificios que conforman el complejo fueron construidos entre el 700 y 800 a.C., se considera que debajo se encuentran construcciones aún más antiguas. El conjunto representa una réplica de menor tamaño del Complejo Astrónomico Mayor (Plaza F), lugar donde se conmemoraba el tránsito del sol y su relación con los solsticios y equinoccios. El lado Oeste es ocupado por una gran pirámide de 4 escalinatas.

Al pié de la plataforma longitudinal en el lado Este de la plaza fueron exhibidas estelas que representaron a gobernantes importantes de Yaxhá del período Clásico.

English translation:
The buildings that make up the complex here were built between 700 and 800 B.C. There are possibly even older buildings underneath the complex. The complex is a smaller replica of the Major Astronomical Complex (Plaza F), where the transit of the sun and its relationship with the solstices and equinoxes was commemorated. The west side is occupied by a large pyramid made up of four steps.

At the foot of the longitudinal platform on the east side of the square
stela were displayed that represented important rulers of the Classic Period of Yaxhá.

2. Stela 4 of Plaza C at Yaxhá
The stela mentioned in the marker is Stela 4, the central stela on the east side of Plaza C and is the best preserved of the three Early Classic monuments. It bears the sculpted image of a standing figure with left-facing feet standing upon a grotesque head. Two hieroglyphs are carved to the left of the figure's knees. One of the glyphs preserved on Stela 4 is the Emblem Glyph of Yaxhá. It is a parrot figure to the right of the figure's feet.
Two stela can still be seen in the distance, on the eastern part of Plaza C.
The four stepped pyramid of Plaza C.