Sault Ste. Marie in Algoma District, Ontario — Central Canada

Nicolas Perrot

By Kevin Craft, July 4, 2017
Inscription.
Explorer, interpreter, fur trader and diplomat, French-born Perrot played an important role in the establishment and protection of New France's western frontier during the last four decades of the 17th century. In 1671 he was with Saint-Lusson at Sault Ste. Marie to take formal possession of the upper lakes region for France and he later established a French presence in the upper Mississippi Valley. He wielded considerable influence among the Indian nations of these regions and on a number of occasions was able to enlist their support in defence of New France against the Iroquois.

Erected by Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada.