Philadelphia in Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Archeology

By Larry Gertner, September 2014
Inscription.
In 2010, archeologists excavated this eastern portion of Logan Square, now called Sister Cities Park, in preparation for its renovation. In doing so, approximately 60 remnants of graves were uncovered, thought to be remnants from the early 19th century when the public square, then known as Northwest Square, served as a Potterís Field and graveyard for the German Reformed Church. While the use of the square as a burial ground was discontinued in 1812, it served as a pubic gallows until 1823. Its name was changed two years later to Logan Square in honor of James Logan, who, in 1699 at the age of 25, arrived in Philadelphia as William Pennís secretary.

2. Insert - James Logan

3. Insert - The dig in progress