Salem in Oconee County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Cherokee Path

1. The Cherokee Path Marker - Front
[Front Side]:
The main trading path to the Cherokee Nation paralleled the route of Highway 11 for several miles at this point. This section of the path was used by travelers going from Keowee, the main Lower Town of the Cherokees, across the mountains to the Middle and Overhill Towns. The botanist William Bartram left a written account of his journey in 1776.

[Reverse Side]:
In addition to its importance in the indian trade, the path played a military role in the Cherokee War and the Revolution. It linked Fort Prince George (1753) on the Keowee River with Fort Loundon (1756) on the Little Tennessee. Expeditions against the Cherokees were led by Archibald Montgomery in 1760, James Grant in 1761, and Andrew Williamson in 1776.

Erected 1973 by S.C. Society, Daughters of the American Colonists. (Marker Number 37-3.)

1. Cherokee Path. The Cherokee Path (also Keowee path) was the primary route from Charleston to Columbia, South Carolina in Colonial America, connecting all of the Cherokee territories. (Submitted on December 12, 2008, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

2. South Carolina Highway 11. The Cherokee Foothills National Scenic Highway (S.C. 11) winds its way through the northwest
2. The Cherokee Path Marker - Reverse
corner of South Carolina. (Submitted on December 12, 2008, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. William Bartram. William Bartram (April 20, 1739 — July 22, 1823) was an American naturalist, the son of John Bartram. (Submitted on December 12, 2008, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

4. Bartram's Travels. Bartram's Travels is the short title of naturalist William Bartram's historically significant book describing his travels in the American South and encounters with American Indians between 1773 and 1777. (Submitted on December 12, 2008, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

5. Fort Prince George (South Carolina). Fort Prince George (not to be confused with Prince's Fort, which was in use in 1777 and also in South Carolina) was constructed in 1753 in northwest South Carolina, on the Cherokee Path. (Submitted on December 12, 2008, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

6. Fort Loudoun. During the French and Indian War (1754-1763) the British Colony of South Carolina felt threatened by French activities in the Mississippi Valley. (Submitted on December 12, 2008, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. The Cherokee Path Marker Looking Northeast Along Highway 11
4. William Bartram