Beaufort in Beaufort County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Re-interred 19 African-American Civil War Volunteers

Memorial Day May 29, 1989

1. Memorial Day May 29, 1989, First Tablet
Inscription. (Tablet One)
The Governor of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts Michael S. Dukakis, and descendant's of the African-American Civil War Volunteers of the 54th and 55th Infantry Regiments and the 5th Cavalry Regiment of Massachusetts, accompanied by distinguished citizens of the Commonwealth, came on this day to Beaufort National Veterans Cemetery to honor the members of the Black 55th Massachusetts Regiment of Volunteer Infantry, whose remains were found on Folly Island, South Carolina in 1987, and reinterred this day with full military honors befitting American soldiers.

"Duty well performed...Glory and reward won."
Governor John A. Andrew, 1865

(Tablet Two)
These hallowed grounds hold the remains of at least nineteen Black Union soldiers, 55th Massachusetts Infantry Regiment, who lost their lives on Folly Island in the siege of Charleston, during the winter encampment of Nov 1863 - Feb 1864, Civil War.

Their earthly remains lay long forgotten until rediscovered in May 1987. They were reburied at this site by the Community of Beaufort, May 29, 1989.

Erected 1989 by Community of Beaufort,.

Cemeteries & Burial SitesWar, US Civil. In addition, it is included in the National Cemeteries series list. A significant historical month for this entry is May 1987.

2. Memorial Day May 29, 1989, Second Tablet
by Wikipedia (Submitted on March 22, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

1. Nineteen Union soldiers
On May 29, 1989, of the all black Massachusetts 54th Infantry, whose remains were found on Folly Island, South Carolina in 1987, were buried in the cemetery with full military honors. Members of the cast of the film Glory served as honor guard.(Wikipedia)
    — Submitted January 24, 2013.

3. Tablet for the 55th Massachusetts Infantry