Near Manassas in Prince William County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Peace Jubilee

Friendship and Reconciliation

Inscription.
In July, 1911, an amazing event took place here at Manassas, Virginia. The Manassas National Jubilee of Peace brought together Union and Confederate veterans fifty years after the first major battle of the Civil War. For the first time, veterans of both sides came together on the same ground in a ceremony of peace and reconciliation.

The idea for the Peace Jubilee, a week-long celebration of national healing and reunion that took place July 16-22, came in a letter to the Washington Post from D. H. Russell, a South Carolina Confederate veteran. He suggested that the fiftieth anniversary of the First Battle of Manassas be one of peace and reconciliation. George Carr Round, a respected community leader and Union veteran who had settled here after the war, read his words and decided to act on them.

The festivities culminated on July 21, the battle’s anniversary. The Union and Confederate veterans fell into opposing lines on Henry House Hill, where fifty years before they had clashed in mortal combat. On a signal, the two sides approached each other, and as they met they clasped hands in friendship and reconciliation. After a picnic on the battlefield, the crowd returned to the Prince William County Courthouse to listen to a speech by President William Howard Taft.

Civil War veterans later held
reunions on other great Civil War battlefields, but just as Manassas had been the site of the first major engagement of the war, it was also the site of the first reunion of these former adversaries.

(captions)
(top center) Peace Jubilee Headquarters at Manassas Battlefield. On the right is George Carr Round, Chairman of the Jubilee and on the left, Lt. Colonel Edmund Berkeley. Round served in the Union forces in the Signal Corps and Berkeley was commander of the 8th Virginia Vol. Infantry, CSA.
(banner) Head Quarters, Manassas National Jubilee, July 21, 1911. “Let Us Have Peace” –Grant. “Duty–the sublimest word in any language” –Lee. Ewell Camp, C.V. Manassas Picket Post, G.A.R.
(top right) People’s National Bank, corner of Center and Battle Streets, Manassas. The then Town of Manassas decorated buildings with bunting for the event.

(center right) President William Howard Taft addresses the crowd at the Prince William County Courthouse on July 21, 1911.

(bottom right) Governor Mann and staff between veterans of the Blue and Grey lined up for handshake ceremony.

Erected by Virginia Civil War Trails.

PeaceWar, US Civil. In addition, it is included in the Former U.S. Presidents: #27 William Howard Taft, and the Virginia Civil War Trails series lists. A significant historical month for this entry is July 1911.

3. Photographs from the Peace Jubilee
Click here for a list of markers that are related to this marker. To better understand the relationship, study each marker in the order shown.

1. National Jubilee of Peace Monument. (Submitted on December 22, 2006, by Roger Dean Meyer of Yankton, South Dakota.)
2. Newspaper article from 1915 about the unveiling of the Peace Jubilee Marker. The Evening Star article from October 1, 1915 discusses the September 30, 1915 unveiling of the National Peace Jubilee marker in pictures 3 & 4. (Submitted on October 1, 2015.)

The marker lies in an exclave of Prince William County with county government offices that are completely surrounded by the City of Manassas.
    — Submitted July 5, 2020, by Devry Becker Jones of Washington, District of Columbia.